American Indian Movement and Native American Radicalism Digital Archive
Archives Unbound presents five digital collections of historical documents: American Indian Movement and Native American Radicalism; Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960; Federal Surveillance of African Americans, 1920-1984; Feminism in Cuba: Nineteenth through Twentieth Century Archival Documents; and Women’s Issues and Their Advocacy Within the White House, 1974-1977. Provided by Gale via the UNM Law Library Archives Unbound Collection.
Bibliography of Native North Americans
Histories, cultures, and contemporary issues of the indigenous peoples of North America. Includes citations, abstracts, and limited full text access to journals, magazines, and newspaper articles, government documents, books, and essays. EBSCOhost product.
A full-text database of information on women's and gender issues. (Available through Main Campus databases, sign-in maybe required).
This research guide from UNM includes books, articles, and multi-media sources presenting Native perspectives on the Dakota Access Pipeline. Many of the perspectives are from Indigenous women.
Native American Women's Health Education Resource Center
A non-profit organization that "works to protect the health and human rights of Indigenous Peoples pertinent to our communities through cultural preservation, education, coalition building, community organizing, reproductive justice, environmental justice, and natural resource protection while working toward safe communities for women and children at the local, national, and international level." Reports, data, resources, and current news about issues affecting Indigenous women.
Monday—Thursday
Friday
Hours subject to change.
Masks optional but encouraged.
There is a book return drop box for your convenience located at the west entrance of the Pathways building.
Pathways Building; 1157 County Road 110
Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557
Phone: (575) 737-6242
unmtlib@unm.edu
